The Royal Cork Yacht Club celebrates the winners of the O’Leary Insurance Winter League

Strong winds in Cork Harbor meant the O’Leary Insurance Winter League at the Royal Cork Yacht Club ended on Sunday with no further races for the 32-boat mixed cruiser fleet.

Fiona Young’s consistent performance at the top of the IRC fleet at North Star has been recognized with the perpetual Archie O’Leary Trophy.

Fiona Young with the Archie O’Leary Trophy pictured with (L to R) Andrew Kings, Eilie Anceiros, Jack Young, Nigel Young and sponsor Anthony O’Leary of O’Leary Insurances Photo: Bob Bateman

With seven points, the restored Albin Express had a two-point margin of victory over early series leaders Colman Garvey and Kieran Kelleher in the Quarter Tonner Diamond.

Colman Garvey, skipper of Diamond, second in IRCColman Garvey, skipper of Diamond, second in IRC Photo: Bob Bateman

Third was Richard Leonard in his Bolero, Bandit on 13 points.

During the awards show, Young thanked the league organizers and said she takes pride in being part of a vibrant cruising scene at Crosshaven.

Nigel Young bought the Albin Express as a Christmas present for his wife last year and the family spent months restoring the boatNigel Young (right) bought the Albin Express as a Christmas present for his wife last year and the family spent months restoring the boat Photo: Bob Bateman

The coxswain also thanked her family, who she said had spent many happy hours restoring the classic during the early days of Covid in 2020.

Richard Leonard, Bandit skipper was third in Echo and IRCBandit skipper Richard Leonard was third in Echo and IRC Photo: Bob Bateman

Rear Admiral Keelboat Daragh Connelly acknowledged that people weren’t excited about the experimental use of the white sail rule just for this year’s league, but explained that it was of an attempt to put new boats on the water. “I saw people who maybe weren’t out so from that point of view it was a useful experience to have 32 boats compete,” he told the fleet.

Sean Hanley skipper of LuasLuas skipper Sean Hanley was a finalist in the Echo Division Photo: Bob Bateman

Echo Winners: Under-25 Club J24 Team Sarah Kiely, Aoife O'Driscoll, Frances Corkery and Chris BatemanEcho Winners: Under-25 Club J24 Team Sarah Kiely, Aoife O’Driscoll, Frances Corkery and Chris Bateman Photo: Bob Bateman

Winter League running officers Clem and Wendy McElligottWinter League Running Officers Clem and Wendy McElligott Photo: Bob Bateman

Full results here

© Afloat 2021


Source link

Comments are closed.